Privacy Policy

DESCRIPTION OF BLOCKBUYER SERVICE

Your privacy is important to us at BlockBuyer and we are committed to protecting your personal information. BlockBuyer is committed to protecting your online privacy while providing you with the most useful and enjoyable online real estate investing experience possible. Accordingly, our website is compliant with the Online Privacy Alliance (OPA) guidelines. We understand that you may have questions about whether and how this website collects and uses information. This Statement contains numerous general and technical details about the steps we take to respect your privacy concerns.

While you can use many features of BlockBuyer anonymously, you are required to provide personal information to gain access to some services and to access due diligence. BlockBuyer will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties without your consent. Please carefully read the following information to understand how your personal information is used and protected by BlockBuyer.

If after reviewing this Statement, should you have any questions or privacy concerns please contact us via www.BlockBuyer.com or email us via the email form on the Contact Us page.

Table of Contents:

  • Personal Information
  • Cookies
  • Collection
  • Survey Information Use
  • Public Forums
  • Security
  • Legally Required Disclosures
  • Your Consent
  • Your Account Information
  • Opting Out
  • Notification of Changes
  • Business Transfers
  • California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
  • Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
  • Online Privacy Policy Only

Personal Information

Our site's registration form may require you to give us contact information (such as your name, state, phone #, and email address). This information helps us customize your experience, tailor email alerts, text/email notifications, and qualify you to Invest. You may opt-out of receiving future e-mails by sending an email as listed in the Opting Out Section below.

When you register to become a Member of BlockBuyer, BlockBuyer collects certain information such as your first and last name, e-mail address, location, credit card information, banking account information, as well as information about each Member's personal preferences (collectively, "Profile Information"). In addition, we may collect survey responses or other information regarding our users' interests and preferences.

BlockBuyer will not distribute, sell or rent any of the personal information about you to other people or nonaffiliated companies except to enable the provision of services or products you have requested or when we have your permission to do so. Currently, our affiliated companies with which we share information are Real Property Registrations and Crowd Funding Processing, LLC.

Some promotions or services may appear on BlockBuyer’s website that may also be sponsored by member companies. These companies may also seek to collect personal information from you. You can avoid providing your personal information to these companies and sponsors by not participating in these promotions, services, contests or sweepstakes. In any event, you are encouraged to make yourself familiar with the privacy policy specific to any such event prior to your agreement to participate.

Please remember that any personal information voluntarily disclosed by you through e-mail, in public-view personal profiles, public-view uploaded materials, chat rooms, message boards, or intra-site message systems, can be seen and possibly used by others. Displaying personal information in such public fashion via our website or services may have unintended privacy implications for you. We encourage you to always remain aware of this possibility. BlockBuyer encourages you to use common sense and be cautious about what information you may provide on-line, whether through our websites or elsewhere on the Internet.

You acknowledge, consent, and agree that BlockBuyer may access, preserve, use, and disclose your Membership Information, including content uploaded to or downloaded from BlockBuyer's websites and services, if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

a) enforce the BlockBuyer Terms of Service;
(b) respond to claims that any uploaded materials violate the rights of third-parties;
(c) respond to your customer service requests; (d) comply with legal process; and/or
(e) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of BlockBuyer, its users, or the public

We Use "Cookies"

Cookies are small pieces of information that some Web sites store on your computer's hard drive when you visit them. Like many other companies, BlockBuyer uses cookies to identify members so they do not have to enter a user id and password upon each visit, as well as enable us to learn your interests and enhance your experience on our Site. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis.

BlockBuyer uses cookies in a limited way. Cookies enable us to deliver content specific to your interests; they also tell us if you are using a browser that may not be compatible with our service.

Some of our sellers and service affiliates use "cookies". Because we do not control the privacy policies of these non-BlockBuyer Web sites to which we may provide hyperlinks, you should check the privacy policy of sites you visit if you have concerns about their use of cookies.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but allow you to instruct your browser to prevent the use of cookies (The "Help" portion of the toolbar on most Web browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether). If you disable this feature, you may still use our Site, but certain aspects of the experience with BlockBuyer may be impacted.

Collection

We may collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you, such as on applications or other forms.
  • Information about your transactions we secure from our files, or from our affiliates or others.
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.
  • Information we receive from others involved in your transaction, such as real estate agents, brokers, loan officers, loan sale advisors or lenders.



Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional nonpublic personal information about you will be collected.

Survey Information Use

BlockBuyer conducts regular voluntary user surveys. The data collected from these surveys are intended to help us effectively determine how to better serve our users. All information collected is kept confidential and will be used to analyze consumer satisfaction, site tool improvement, and better product offerings.

We may use your email address, mailing address, and/or phone number to contact you regarding survey participation. If you do not wish to participate in our voluntary surveys, please see the Opting Out section below. We may make changes to the Survey Information Use from time to time.

Public Forums

This site may also make chat rooms, forums, webinars, message boards, and news groups available to you. Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in any of these areas. All asset listings may be also publicly accessible and the above recommendations should be followed.

Security

BlockBuyer gives high priority to protecting the privacy of your personal information and the security of your transactions. Among our many safety measures, we use the most secure server technology.

Certain browsers and computers have the ability to communicate securely by scrambling (or encrypting) the information as it passes across the Internet. This method of communication is called SSL, or Secure Socket Layer. We require the use of a secure browser before a connection can be made to the registration system.

We recommend that you use one of the three most popular browsers for your online sessions. If you are not currently using the most up-to-date versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer, Safari, or Mozilla Firefox, we urge you to upgrade now.

Security breaches may occur whenever you communicate over the Internet even with the most secure sites, and use of our site is at your own risk. By using BlockBuyer, you acknowledge that you are aware of security and privacy limitations, including but not limited to: (1) the limitation of security, privacy and authentication measures and features in this system; (2) that data or information on the service may be subject to eavesdropping, sniffing, spoofing, forgery, spamming, "impostering," tampering, breaking passwords, harassment, fraud, electronic trespassing, hacking, nuking, system contamination (including, without limitation, viruses, worms and Trojan horses) causing unauthorized, damaging or harmful access and/or retrieval of information and data on your computer, as well as other security or privacy hazards; and (3) that data may not reach its destination or may reach an erroneous address or recipient, and agree to hold harmless BlockBuyer for any actual or consequential loss or damages related to the aforementioned privacy and security limitations or breach thereof. If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may also post a notice on or through the Site in the event of a security breach. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. You can take several precautions to protect the security of your computer and personal information. For instance, you can use a well-chosen password and restrict access to your email account. You can also install and regularly update antivirus and firewall software to protect your computer from external attacks by malicious users. When you are finished with a session on the Site, be sure that you log out and close the browser window.

You should also be aware of fraudulent attempts to gain access to your account information through "phishing," whereby scammers try to bring unsuspecting people to a website by using a genuine-looking email purporting to be from a legitimate company. Sometimes, either in the email itself or on this fake site, scammers will ask for login information to gain access to people's accounts and withdraw their money.

Links to Other Sites

If you follow any links that direct you away from the Site, this privacy policy will not apply to your activity on the other websites you visit. We do not control the privacy policies or the privacy practices of any third parties.

Legally Required Disclosures

You should also be aware that there may be occasions where we are legally required to disclose information about you, such as in a response to (1) a subpoena, (2) to prevent fraud or (3) to comply with a legally permitted inquiry by a government agency or regulator. By registering with BlockBuyer you consent to the release of your information such as, but not limited to, your full name, mailing address, telephone number and email address. Even if you have elected to opt out certain pieces of your personal information may need to be disclosed such as but not limited to your name, mailing address and telephone number.

Your Consent

By using BlockBuyer, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your Account Information

Once you become a BlockBuyer member, you will select a username and a password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username and password. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activity which occurs under your username and password. You agree to immediately notify BlockBuyer of any unauthorized use of your ID or any other breach of security known to you. BlockBuyer may terminate the account of anyone due to the misuse, improper use or unauthorized use of their username, password or this site. BlockBuyer will not be responsible and you will hold harmless BlockBuyer for any actual, special, consequential or incidental losses or damages arising from the misuse, improper use or unauthorized use of their username, password or this site.

We recommend the following guidelines for creating a password. DO NOT make your password the same as your username. The password should not be a word that appears in the dictionary. Strong passwords should contain at least eight characters and should contain a mixture of upper- and lowercase letters, digits, and special characters.

Opting Out

BlockBuyer does not sell trade or rent your personal information to others. Under limited circumstances, we may provide trustworthy third parties with information, but only after giving prior notice.

Notification of Changes

If at some point in the future, there is a change to our information usage practices that affects your personal information, we will provide notification of the changes on our Web site. You should also check this posted privacy statement for changes. No individual notices will be provided concerning changes in our usage practices or privacy policy. Any and all changes to BlockBuyer’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy are implemented when they are posted to the Web site. Therefore, you should periodically review these documents to be aware of any changes.

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, BlockBuyer may engage in the acquisition or divestiture of company assets. In these transactions customer information may be exchanged with the purchased or sold entity. In addition, if BlockBuyer were to be acquired by another entity, all of the assets of the company, including our customer information, would become the property of the acquiring entity.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. These privacy precautions will extend to users/members residing in any USA state.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act); we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.BlockBuyer.com.

Contact Us

This site gives you the option to change and modify the information you have previously provided us. To do so, simply modify your profile information within your account.

BlockBuyer welcomes your questions and comments about our privacy policy.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.
This policy was last modified on 3/01/2018

Disclaimer: This site uses cookies. By using this site you agree to the use of cookies and understand that BlockBuyer does not represent the asset listed on the site, nor is BlockBuyer involved in evaluating or recommending any specific listing. BlockBuyer does not edit nor modify listings as it is up to the Operator to manage their own real estate listings. By using this site you will hold BlockBuyer harmless for any deal listing’s performance, accuracy of any real estate information  and/or being financially impacted as a result of investing in any site offering.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
www.BlockBuyer.com/contact-us
5151 California Ave, Suite 150
Irvine, California 92617

SEND US YOUR BUG REPORT!

Submit a Bug Report for a chance to earn freebies!
Monthly awards include restaurant gift cards, Starbuck gift cards, Target gift cards, free tickets to conferences/seminars, and $300 cash prizes.

Bugs can include spelling mistakes, features that are not quite working correctly, or something that is not viewing properly on your tech device. Thanks for taking the time to point this out!

NOTE: In some cases we may send a personal reply. Your comments, suggestions, feedback, and ideas help us improve our platform service. We appreciate you taking the time to send us this information.

Name *
Email address *
Phone#
This is a *
Please enter your feature request or bug report here. If you are reporting a bug, please include steps to reproduce the issue. *

Prove you're not a robot

8+5
Sign up for BlockBuyer's Newsletter!
© 2019 All Rights Reserved by BlockBuyer.com